Accident Summary Nr: 100351147 - Employee killed when caught between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302121579 | 05/15/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Mcarthur Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unhooking a 20 ft Hudson trailer loaded with three pieces of tile from the rear of a 2 ton Ford truck. Each section of the tile was 8 ft long by 30 in. wide and weighed approximately 1,200 lb. All three sections of tile were located to the rear of the double center wheels on the trailer. Employee #1 became caught between the tractor and trailer, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302121579 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |