Accident Summary Nr: 100350032 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300256088 | 06/21/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Manning Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contractor, was in a rush to complete the entryway of a building. From his home office he retrieved various scaffolding parts needed to erect two, 3-buck high scaffold systems bridged by planks in the middle. The tubular welded frame scaffold was placed on unstable footings, crossbracing was missing, and numerous pieces of cracked, nonscaffold lumber were used. The structure also combined different scaffold systems and it was reported to management as unstable. When a load of mortar and brick was placed on the bridging planks, the scaffold system tilted toward the wall. This shifted of the center of gravity, causing a scaffold plank to break and the mortar and brick to fall. The rear scaffold legs then rose up and the inadequately braced scaffold began to fold. As the scaffold collapsed, Employee #1 and his coworkers jumped; four of his coworkers sustained broken bones or sprains. Employee #1 grabbed the wall as the scaffold swung out from under him and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, striking the back of his neck on concrete and wood forms. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300256088 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |