Accident Summary Nr: 100350024 - Employee killed when caught in auger shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300255569 | 05/17/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Robert Spenser |
Abstract: Employee #1, a subcontractor, was using a tractor-driven auger to drill holes for a poultry house. Earlier, the employer had removed the auger's rotating shaft guards and handle from the tractor. Employee #1's shirt became caught in the rotating shaft and his body was pulled into the machine. He suffered a broken neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300255569 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |