Accident Summary Nr: 1003417 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO EXHAUST FUMES; BECAME ILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102128691 | 01/24/1986 | 4785 | 0 | Bronx Plaza Nyc Triboro Bridge & Tunnel Authority |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 BECAME ILL WHEN THEY WERE EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE (OR OTHER EXHAUST FUMES) EMANATING FROM AUTOMOBILE EXHAUSTS. THE FUMES BECAME CONCENTRATED BECAUSE OF A MALFUNCTIONING VENTILATION SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102128691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102128691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102128691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102128691 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102128691 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102128691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102128691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102128691 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |