Accident Summary Nr: 100340.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274078.015 | 10/30/2017 | 238160 | Brevard Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project. He was walking on the building's roof, intending to secure a sheet of metal that was being lifted by the wind. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to the hip, elbow, and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1274078.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |