Accident Summary Nr: 100339.015 - Employee maintaining equipment is struck and cut by fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274072.015 | 10/18/2017 | 237310 | Laurel Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing maintenance on a skid steer loader. He was changing the bushing when a fragment broke off and struck his upper left arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his arm including a punctured brachial artery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274072.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |