Accident Summary Nr: 1003383 - Employee killed in fall from drawbridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102231115 | 08/12/1986 | 8711 | 0 | Greenpoint Ave Bridge Nyc Dot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking angle measurements when he lost his balance and fell approximately 35 ft from a drawbridge into a pit. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102231115 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers |