Accident Summary Nr: 100338.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught in mixer's blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274068.015 | 10/31/2017 | 311942 | International Flavors And Fragrances Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was mixing a seasoning product when the blender became blocked. The employee opened the blender lid and was using a tool to loosen the product. The employee pushed against the blockage and, meeting no resistance, the tool was pushed to the bottom of the blender. The employee's pinky was caught between the handle of the tool and the blender's vane, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274068.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |