Accident Summary Nr: 100337.015 - Employee is sanitizing mixer and amputates two fingers when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274069.015 | 10/30/2017 | 424420 | Ruiz Foods |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was sanitizing the batter mixer pump when both his middle and ring fingers slipped into an opening and were caught by the blades that were still turning. The employee amputated both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274069.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |