Accident Summary Nr: 100334.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274044.015 | 10/31/2017 | 722513 | Fmgrimes, Llc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2017, an employee was manually cutting meat with a butcher knife. As he was cutting the meat, which was resting on a cutting board, one of his fingers inadvertently came into contact with the knife blade. The tip of the employee's finger was amputated as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274044.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |