Accident Summary Nr: 100331.015 - Employee is cleaning machine and amputates finger in nip poi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245131.015 | 07/05/2017 | 327215 | Glasswerks La, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2017, an employee was cleaning the sprocket and sprocket chain drive on Butyl Extruder (Tenon, Type-EK-2000, serial # 20151012) by using a rag while the extruder was running. As the employee cleaned the sprocket and chain drive, a piece of the rag was caught in the sprocket and chain on the larger gear, pulling his left index finger into the pinch points. The employee amputated his finger and hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245131.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |