Accident Summary Nr: 100329.015 - Employee is struck by a falling ceiling tile and suffers som

Accident Summary Nr: 100329.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271461.01510/20/2017722210Gmri, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was waiting on tables in a restaurant when an explosion in the electrical room caused some ceiling tiles to fall down and one struck the employee's head. The employee suffered some bruising or contusions to his head. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Contusion, Explosion, Falling Object, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271461.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses