Accident Summary Nr: 100328.015 - Temporary worker fractures leg in fall from box truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273011.015 | 10/31/2017 | 492210 | Adecco Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency. He was moving a pallet of plumbing supplies onto a dolly in the back of a box truck to make a delivery at a hardware store. His foot went partially into a slot on the bed of the box truck. The slot was there to place 38-millimeter by 89-millimeter (2-inch by 4-inch) pieces of wood. He lost his balance and fell out of the back of the box truck. He landed on the asphalt pavement of an alley about 1.2 to 1.5 meters (4 to 5 feet) below. The dolly fell with him, and it landed on him. He sustained a compound fracture of the femur. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273011.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |