Accident Summary Nr: 1003276 - Fire fighters and sanitation workers exposed to methane

Accident Summary Nr: 1003276 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10212038304/29/198692240Volunteer Fire Dept Black River

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 25, 1986, methane gas leaked from a weather plant located across the woods from a sanitation garage. Employees #1 through #3, all volunteer fire fighters, suffered from headaches, vomiting, and nausea, and many complained of chest pains. The sanitation workers also experienced choking and irritation. The garbage trucks were moved.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102120383 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 102120383 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics
3 102120383 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics