Accident Summary Nr: 1003276 - Fire fighters and sanitation workers exposed to methane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102120383 | 04/29/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Volunteer Fire Dept Black River |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 25, 1986, methane gas leaked from a weather plant located across the woods from a sanitation garage. Employees #1 through #3, all volunteer fire fighters, suffered from headaches, vomiting, and nausea, and many complained of chest pains. The sanitation workers also experienced choking and irritation. The garbage trucks were moved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102120383 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 102120383 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
3 | 102120383 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |