Accident Summary Nr: 100326.015 - Employee catches fingers in chain and sprocket gears and amp

Accident Summary Nr: 100326.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273723.01510/30/2017311615Perdue Farms Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was adjusting a Bliss Box device and caught his work glove between its chain sprocket and gear. The employee had their hand pulled into the machine and crushed his left hand's three middle fingers. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers down to the first knuckle and removed the fingertip of his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Crushed, Finger, Gear, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273723.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.