Accident Summary Nr: 100324.015 - Employee sustains crushing hand injury when caught in power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273306.015 | 10/26/2017 | 332722 | Southco Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. The press cycled unexpectedly while his hand was in the die, causing a crushing injury to his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273306.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |