Accident Summary Nr: 100322.015 - Employee is thrown by sprung baler door and fractures leg be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273810.015 | 10/30/2017 | 624310 | Vocational Improvement Program |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was feeding the AirBorne AJ160 compactor until it was overfilled. A coworker unlocked the compactor's door mechanism and it was stuck. The employee went to use the restroom and started to walk away from the area when the door suddenly sprung open and struck the employee's right leg, throwing him approximately 2 feet into a table. The employee was transported to the Loma Linda Medical Center where he was hospitalized for two days. The employee suffered a fractured right leg below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273810.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |