Accident Summary Nr: 100322.015 - Employee is thrown by sprung baler door and fractures leg be

Accident Summary Nr: 100322.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273810.01510/30/2017624310Vocational Improvement Program

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was feeding the AirBorne AJ160 compactor until it was overfilled. A coworker unlocked the compactor's door mechanism and it was stuck. The employee went to use the restroom and started to walk away from the area when the door suddenly sprung open and struck the employee's right leg, throwing him approximately 2 feet into a table. The employee was transported to the Loma Linda Medical Center where he was hospitalized for two days. The employee suffered a fractured right leg below the knee.

Keywords: Baler Door, Door, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Trash Compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273810.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers