Accident Summary Nr: 100321.015 - Firefighter collapses during smokehouse training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272645.015 | 10/27/2017 | 922160 | City Of Long Branch |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, a firefighter was participating in a live fire training exercise at the county fire academy smokehouse. The firefighter was operating the nozzle on an 1.75 inch hoseline and was entering a live-fire training room when he told his partner "I have a problem." The firefighter became unconscious. The exercise was terminated and the firefighter was removed from the area and regained consciousness. The firefighter sustained exacerbation of existing cardiac or pulmonary conditions. The firefighter was in full turnout gear and was using a SCBA in a hot environment under physical stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272645.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |