Accident Summary Nr: 100320.015 - Employee exerts himself in hot environment and suffers from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236124.015 | 05/31/2017 | 922160 | Ventura County Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was participating in fire control training that was scheduled for a 3-week academy with 18 cadets. The employee suffered rhabdomyolsis from severe exertion, acute renal failure secondary to rhabdomyolysis, and transaminitis secondary to rhabdomyolysis. The employee participated in physical activity that included running, exercising, fire suppression training, and hiking. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his illnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236124.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |