Accident Summary Nr: 10032.015 - Employee is killed in fall after fall protection became enta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 279116.015 | 03/05/2012 | 213111 | Frontier Drilling |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to remove a screen from a drilling pipe. Employee #1 wire rope retractable lanyard fall protection became entangled on the Kelly hose clamp attached to the top drive. This caused Employee #1 to be pulled off the derrick board and he fell 80 feet onto the drilling floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumas from the fall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 279116.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |