Accident Summary Nr: 100317.015 - Employee skull is crushed in a rotating sunflower wheel and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273940.015 | 10/30/2017 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Ashland Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 29, 2017, an employee was cleaning the auto Rehanging machine. The employee became caught-in a rotating sunflower wheel. The employee's skull was crushed and lacerated. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273940.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |