Accident Summary Nr: 100315.015 - Employee makes contact with electric bus bar and suffers mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273926.015 | 10/30/2017 | 331421 | Libertas Copper, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was removing a terminal strip in a motor control cabinet. The employee contacted the bus bar and suffered burns to his face, ears, and hands when an electrical arc occurred. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273926.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |