Accident Summary Nr: 100315.015 - Employee makes contact with electric bus bar and suffers mul

Accident Summary Nr: 100315.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273926.01510/30/2017331421Libertas Copper, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was removing a terminal strip in a motor control cabinet. The employee contacted the bus bar and suffered burns to his face, ears, and hands when an electrical arc occurred. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Ear, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrical Cabinet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273926.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Electricians