Accident Summary Nr: 100314.015 - Employee loses steering control of forklift and suffers heel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273944.015 | 10/27/2017 | 441310 | Auto Zone Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 22, 2017, an employee was turning a reach lift truck carrying a pallet of brake rotors when he lost steering control. The employee stated that his glove was caught on the steering tiller and caused him to lose control. The employee pinched his foot between the lift and a concrete bollard, suffering a heel avulsion fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273944.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |