Accident Summary Nr: 100314.015 - Employee loses steering control of forklift and suffers heel

Accident Summary Nr: 100314.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273944.01510/27/2017441310Auto Zone Distribution Center

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 22, 2017, an employee was turning a reach lift truck carrying a pallet of brake rotors when he lost steering control. The employee stated that his glove was caught on the steering tiller and caused him to lose control. The employee pinched his foot between the lift and a concrete bollard, suffering a heel avulsion fracture.

Keywords: Caught Between, Foot, Fracture, Lost Control, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steering

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1273944.015 39 M Hospitalized injury