Accident Summary Nr: 100313.015 - Employee falls off of railroad car ladder and suffers injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273927.015 | 10/30/2017 | 336510 | Midwest Railcar Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was installing running boards on the top of a railcar and disconnected his fall protection to climb down the train car to turn on the air source. The employee pulled on one of the running boards on top of the car and fell off the ladder while climbing back up. The employee suffered head and facial injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273927.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator) |