Accident Summary Nr: 100312.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267378.015 | 09/26/2017 | 115114 | Cantu Detasseling |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was sorting husked corn from non-husked corn in a sorting room. The employee went into a husking room where husking machines were located to clear a jammed ear of corn. As he attempted to clear a jammed ear of corn, the rollers caught his glove and caused an amputation to his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267378.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |