Accident Summary Nr: 100311.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 100311.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272845.01510/30/2017311514Verndale Products Inc

Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was on the catwalk, sampling milk from the top of the milk tanker. The employee slipped off the catwalk, hit the ground, and sustained a fractured skull. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Skull, Slip, Struck Against, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272845.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction