Accident Summary Nr: 1003094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124545328 | 11/21/1996 | 9199 | 0 | Department Of Elections |
Abstract: An employee of a county board of elections was using an electric drill to lower an election machine at his workstation. When he picked up the drill and turned it on, he saw a white flash and was knocked unconscious. He woke up on the floor later, and he was taken to a hospital. The exact cause of the accident was not determined; however, it is believed that the employee received an electric shock from a ground fault in the drill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124545328 | Hospitalized injury | Other | File clerks |