Accident Summary Nr: 100308.015 - Employee is struck by a falling tree and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273693.015 | 10/27/2017 | 238910 | C M Munden Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was felling a 75-80 foot tall pine tree. The tree fell and struck another tree on the ground, rolled and struck the employee's leg. The employee's leg was amputated which resulted in the death of the employee 3 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273693.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |