Accident Summary Nr: 100306.015 - Employee suffers burns to body when struck by hot water and

Accident Summary Nr: 100306.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273891.01510/30/2017531311National Development Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was shutting off a valve and the rusted area of the pipe broke, allowing hot water and steam to come out. The employee suffered burns to his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Corrosion, Hot Water, Pipe, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1273891.015 45 M Hospitalized injury