Accident Summary Nr: 100305.015 - Employee suffers multiple burns when a chain saw burst into
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273870.015 | 10/30/2017 | 2499 | 339999 | 317718695 - Sisters Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was operating a chainsaw when it burst into flames and caught his PPE on fire. The employee suffered burns to his left arm, side, and leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273870.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |