Accident Summary Nr: 100304.015 - Employee doing elevated electrical work falls and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 100304.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273831.01510/30/2017238210Juneau Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a school. He was tracing electrical lines to a scoreboard above the school's gymnasium. He was on a fixed ladder when, instead of stepping onto a catwalk platform, he stepped off the wrong side of the ladder and onto the top of suspended ceiling tiles. Employee #1 fell through the tiles, a fall height of 10.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his right leg's tibia bone.

Keywords: Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273831.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: