Accident Summary Nr: 100302.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when removing a jam on a food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273021.015 | 10/30/2017 | 311911 | Temporary Staffing Solutions (Tss) |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was removing a jam from a Urschel 2500 Trans-Slicer food processor when two of his fingertips were caught in its blades. The employee's right hand middle and ring fingertips were amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273021.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |