Accident Summary Nr: 100301.015 - Employee is struck by machine die and partially amputates ri

Accident Summary Nr: 100301.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273819.01510/30/2017336412Pcc Airfoils Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was operating a press and removing the die from inside the machine. An employee was pulling a die from a machine from the bottom of the die to slide it forward and out of the diet set. While pulling, the employee's finger slipped into a grove on the table and the die struck her finger, amputating her right index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273819.015 58 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified