Accident Summary Nr: 100301.015 - Employee is struck by machine die and partially amputates ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273819.015 | 10/30/2017 | 336412 | Pcc Airfoils Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was operating a press and removing the die from inside the machine. An employee was pulling a die from a machine from the bottom of the die to slide it forward and out of the diet set. While pulling, the employee's finger slipped into a grove on the table and the die struck her finger, amputating her right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273819.015 | 58 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |