Accident Summary Nr: 100300.015 - Employee's arm is caught in commercial washing machine, late

Accident Summary Nr: 100300.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273817.01510/19/2017721110Cl West Management Llc

Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was folding clean laundry. The employee heard a noise coming from the commercial clothes washer and managed to open the door while it was in operation. His arm became entangled with the laundry that was inside the machine, fracturing and mangling his arm. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where his arm was later amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Caught In, Entangled, Fracture, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1273817.015 29 M Hospitalized injury