Accident Summary Nr: 100300.015 - Employee's arm is caught in commercial washing machine, late
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273817.015 | 10/19/2017 | 721110 | Cl West Management Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was folding clean laundry. The employee heard a noise coming from the commercial clothes washer and managed to open the door while it was in operation. His arm became entangled with the laundry that was inside the machine, fracturing and mangling his arm. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where his arm was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273817.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |