Accident Summary Nr: 100299.015 - Employee catches finger in nip point and amputates it from h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254930.015 | 08/15/2017 | 326122 | Tbs Irrigation Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was operating a Landis Pipe Threading Machine and tried to remove some material residue while the machine was in motion and the guards was removed. The employee suffered a crushing injury to his right middle finger when he reached into a nip point. The employee was transported to the hospital where the employee's finger was removed surgically. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254930.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |