Accident Summary Nr: 1002989 - Employee severely cut by power saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104794193 | 02/24/1988 | 4941 | 0 | Mcwa Hdqtrs |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 22, 1988, Employee #1 was using a power saw to cut through an 8 in. a/c pipe. The saw kicked back, causing him to stumble backward. The saw's spinning blade went up toward him, striking him near his armpit. Employee #1 was transported to Strong Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a severe cut to the inner part of his upper left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104794193 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |