Accident Summary Nr: 100298.015 - Employee's hand brushes against mechanical peeler and strips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273796.015 | 10/30/2017 | 424480 | Latin Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was cleaning an edge peeler machine used to peel the skin off of cactus leaves. The employee used her hand to brush away some peelings and her hand hit the peeler while it was still running. The peeler stripped the employee's skin near her pinky down to her wrist. The employee was hospitalized and required skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273796.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury |