Accident Summary Nr: 100297.015 - Employee sustains lacerations to his hand when struck agains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255932.015 | 08/16/2017 | 311412 | Nestle Pizza Division |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was wiping down the catch pans under the Pep-o-Matic pepperoni slicer on Line 2 with a blue towel. The employee's hand made contact with the unguarded, moving band saw blade, and he sustained cuts to his hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255932.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |