Accident Summary Nr: 100296.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fractures and collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262161.015 | 09/07/2017 | 531311 | Apartments Now Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1 was using an aluminum extension ladder to climb onto a roof to remove a broken tree branch. As the employee was climbing, grabbing the ladder rails with both hands, he was also carrying an extension cord in his right hand. He stepped onto the roof with his right foot, but when he tried to step with the left foot, the ladder slipped to the left and he fell approximately seven feet, off the roof and onto his back. The employee sustained two fractured ribs, two broken vertebra and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262161.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |