Accident Summary Nr: 100296.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fractures and collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 100296.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262161.01509/07/2017531311Apartments Now Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1 was using an aluminum extension ladder to climb onto a roof to remove a broken tree branch. As the employee was climbing, grabbing the ladder rails with both hands, he was also carrying an extension cord in his right hand. He stepped onto the roof with his right foot, but when he tried to step with the left foot, the ladder slipped to the left and he fell approximately seven feet, off the roof and onto his back. The employee sustained two fractured ribs, two broken vertebra and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Rib, Roof, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262161.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction