Accident Summary Nr: 1002930 - Employee killed in fall into empty swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104835343 | 06/08/1987 | 8211 | 0 | Depew Public School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 4, 1987, Employee #1 was cleaning the deck and gutter area adjacent to an empty swimming pool at a high school. He fell into the 12 foot deep end. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at 1:30 a.m. on June 7, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104835343 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |