Accident Summary Nr: 100293.015 - Employee catches finger in actuating valve and amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273776.015 | 10/30/2017 | 311919 | Shearer'S Snacks |
Abstract: At 2:30 on October 28, 2017, an employee was cleaning flour from the rim near an actuating valve which was not locked out. The employee amputated the tip of his left index finger when the valve closed on his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273776.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |