Accident Summary Nr: 100292.015 - Employee collapses , falls from roof, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100292.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273771.01510/28/2017238160Todd Hamel

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was working on a roof and collapsed. The employee fell from the roof and suffered a neck injury, killing the employee.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fall Protection, Neck, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1273771.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: