Accident Summary Nr: 100291.015 - Employee struck and killed by moving hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273717.015 | 10/11/2017 | 332813 | Dixie Industrial Finishing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was dumping parts into a barrel as part of a drying process, which he had filled several barrels prior. While getting ready for the next barrel to be positioned to receive parts, the employee depressed a button for a hoist to retrieve another barrel. Noticing that the hook on the barrel had not been removed, the employee approached the barrel, placing his body in front of the hoist. The employee as struck and killed by the hoist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273717.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |