Accident Summary Nr: 1002831 - Employee collapses and dies while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1002831 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10494515908/02/199092240Williamsville Fire Dept Main St #1

Abstract: At approximately 2:42 a.m. on July 17, 1990, Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a fire alarm sent to the Main Transit Fire Department Station #1. As Employee #1 preparing a ladder truck (disconnecting an air hose and electric wire), he collapsed. He was taken to Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital in Williamsville, NY. Employee #1 had suffered a myocardial infarction and died in the hospital at 10:45 on August 1, 1990. Employee #1 had been a fire fighter for 41 years and was a past chief of the department.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104945159 Fatality Other Occupation not reported