Accident Summary Nr: 100282.015 - Employee lifting a metal cover is injured when cover falls o

Accident Summary Nr: 100282.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273720.01510/25/2017238910Scheuermann Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a new six-story multifamily residential building. He was in the process of lifting a cover for a pit when the metal plate fell onto his foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of two toes.

Keywords: Amputation, Cover, Excavation, Falling Object, Material Handling, Metal Sheet, Pit, Residential Construction, Struck By, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273720.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: