Accident Summary Nr: 100282.015 - Employee lifting a metal cover is injured when cover falls o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273720.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238910 | Scheuermann Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a new six-story multifamily residential building. He was in the process of lifting a cover for a pit when the metal plate fell onto his foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of two toes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273720.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |