Accident Summary Nr: 1002815 - Fire fighter dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102157948 | 03/10/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Rochester Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on March 10, 1987, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was performing post-fire duties for a fire that had been reported at approximately 2:00 a.m. in Rochester, NY. After the fire had been brought under control, Engine 3, of which Employee #1 was a member, was dispatched in order to assist in post-fire operations. While picking up a fire hose used earlier in extinguishing the fire, Employee #1 collapsed of an apparent heart attack. He was pronounced dead at approximately 5:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102157948 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |