Accident Summary Nr: 100281.015 - Employee falls on level ground and strikes head on cooler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258304.015 | 08/24/2017 | 445110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 23, 2017, an employee was working for a supermarket chain. He and a coworker were about to team lift something. They were using a pallet jack. When the pallet jack was moved during the lift, it rolled back into the path of the employee. He tripped on the pallet jack and fell backward. He struck his head on a cooler. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258304.015 | 71 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |