Accident Summary Nr: 1002807 - Employee struck and killed by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104794748 | 11/19/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Z Alabama Fire Dept Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:14 p.m. on November 18, 1987, Employee #1, the fire police chief, was directing traffic at the intersection of Routes 63 and 77 in response to an emergency medical service call. He was wearing his fire police coat, which was properly illuminated with retro-reflective material, and he was carrying a flashlight with a red wand attachment. Employee #1 was struck by an automobile and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104794748 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |