Accident: 100279.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1272724.015 | 10/25/2017 | Staff Electric Co, Inc |
At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working from a 10 foot A-frame ladder roughing in non-energized electrical equipment. The employee fell off o f the ladder and struck his head and chest during the fall. According to the me dical examiner (ME), the cause of death was blunt force trauma injuries to the h ead and chest. The ME did note there was an acute heart attack due to cardiovasc ular disease. The employee was killed onsite.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272724.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians | FallDist: 6 FallHt:6 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |