Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1002781 - Employee Injured In 16 Ft Fall In Hoist Bucket

Accident: 1002781 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 05/09/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10477489805/11/19898062Ecmc Maint Dept

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 1989, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the leaking gear box of a facility's refuse hoist. He was standing in the bucket cart of the hoist when it suddenly fell approximately 16 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right foot and a fractured vertebra. Although he was performing this maintenance for the first time, he had not been instructed on how to safely access the hoist.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, work rules, hoist, inexperience, untrained, vertebra, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104774898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers